Located in central Poland, Warsaw is the country's capital, the biggest Polish city, inhabited by more than 1.7 million people and the focal point of the Warsaw agglomeration, encompassing 3.2 million residents.

Warsaw is situated on the traffic route between Berlin and Moscow, linking West and East Europe. Poland's capital is considered one of the most attractive places for business in Europe. According to a ranking by CBRE, released during the MIPIM 2013 trade show, Warsaw is one of the five most popular locations for investments on the continent. In recent years it has obtained the status of the regional financial centre of Middle Eastern Europe.

Warsaw is home to largest Polish banks and Polish offices of a number of international corporations. It is also the leading city of the Middle Eastern Europe region in terms of available office space and a credible and stable partner for long-term investment projects, a quality reflected in Warsaw's excellent ratings.
 

Office space in selected Middle Eastern Europe capital cities

 
City Existing (sq. m) Under construction (sq. m) Vacancy rate (%)
Warsaw* 4.100.000 600.000 12%
Budapest** 3.172.400 66.000 19%
Prague* 2.960.000 323.000 13%
Bratislava* 1.470.000 n/a 15%
* data as for the end of Q4 2013
** data as for the end of Q3 2013
source: CBRE and Jones Lang LaSalle reports


According to the latest edition of Emerging Trends, a joint report of PwC and the Urban Land Institute, providing an outlook on the commercial real estate market, Warsaw is once again the most attractive location in Central and Eastern Europe. Ranked 11th in Europe in general, Warsaw overtook such cities as Vienna (12th position), Moscow (13th), Prague (16th) or Rome (24th).
 
City Existing investments(points) New investments(points) Development(points)
Munich 4,21 3,67 3,86
Dublin 4,15 3,96 3,17
Hamburg 4,11 3,85 3,75
Berlin 4,09 3,81 3,72
London 4,05 3,76 3,94
Zurich 3,95 3,42 3,63
Istanbul 3,90 3,79 3,72
Copenhagen 3,90 3,64 3,16
Stockholm 3,89 3,65 3,50
Frankfurt 3,77 3,69 3,33
Warsaw 3,74 3,38 3,13
source: "Emerging Trends Europe 2014" PricewaterhouseCoopers and Urban Land Institute


According to the figures of the Ipsos Marketing Research: "Tourism Traffic in Warsaw 2012", Polish capital recorded approximately 9 million domestic tourist visitors and 3.3 million international tourist visitors, what gives overall number of 12.3 million tourist visitors in 2012. This is a 6% increase comparing to 2011.

According to Polish residents, the most attractive place worth visiting in Warsaw is "The Uprising Museum", but yet foreigners consider "The Old Town" as the top "must see" place in Warsaw. Warsaw is also proud of its inhabitants where they are considered as very friendly and helpful people, making a visit to Warsaw highly enjoyable.
 

Foreign tourists visiting Warsaw in 2012 (%)


diagram

source: IPSOS Market Research "Tourism in Warsaw in 2012"

Chopin Airport is situated in south-west Warsaw, approximately 8.5 km from the city centre. Thanks to its convenient location one can get to the airport from Warsaw downtown in just around 30 minutes by bus and around 20 minutes by taxi, train or car. Also, the Warsaw airport is only 1.4 km away from the S79 expressway, five kilometres from the Warsaw Southern Ring Road (S2) and 16 kilometres from the A2 highway. With new traffic arteries, access to the airport significantly improved in terms of time and comfort both for residents of Warsaw and for passengers travelling from further afield.

In 2012, there were nearly 9.5 million people inhabiting Chopin Airport’s catchment area, which stretched over an area of a 3 hours driving distance from the airport.



source: Mott MacDonald analysis for PPL 2012



Drive timePopulation in 2012
(in thousands)
0 min - 60 min2.396
60 min - 120 min2.169
120 min - 180 min4.873


Drive time cumulatedPopulation cumulated in 2012
(in thousands)
0 min - 60 min2.396
0 min - 120 min4.565
0 min - 180 min9.439

source: Mott MacDonald analysis for PPL 2012



It is estimated, that approximately 13 million people will live within 3 hours drive time from Warsaw Chopin Airport in 2015. The increase in the number of residents within the airport’s catchment area will result mainly from the development of road and railway infrastructure.

Warsaw has currently 1.7 million inhabitants and the entire Warsaw agglomeration more than 3 million. The biggest cities within a two hundred kilometer distance from Warsaw are:

CityRadial distance
(in km)
Driving distance
(in km)
Population in 2012
(in thousands)
Siedlce879276
Radom92102220
Płock95110123
Ostrołęka10211953
Łódź119129719
Piotrków Trybunalski12813576
Włocławek140161115
Biała Podlaska14616158
Lublin152167350
Kielce154178200
Olsztyn176213175
Białystok178192295
Toruń186212204

Poland (2013)

  • Population: 38.5 million
  • Area: 312,679 km2
  • GDP: PLN 1,635,7 billion (approx. USD 536 billion)
  • GDP per capita: PLN 42,485 (approx. USD 13,930)
  • Average unemployment rate according to Eurostat: 10.4%
  • Średnie wynagrodzenie: 3.837,20 PLN (ok. 1.258 USD)
  • Average wages: PLN 3,837.20 PLN (approx. USD 1,258)
  • Minimum wage: PLN 1,680 (approx. USD 550)
  • Value of goods exported from Poland: EUR 152.8 billion (+6%)
  • Value of goods imported to Poland: EUR 155.1 billion (+1%)
 

Warsaw (2013)

  • Population: 1.7 million
  • Area: 517 km2
  • Unemployment rate according to official data: 4.8% (April 2013)
  • Average wage: PLN 4,971.40 (USD 1,630)
 

Warsaw Chopin Airport (2014)

  • 10.59 milion passengers (0,9% decrease compared with 2013)
  • nearly 122 thousand ATM in passenger traffic (1.7% decrease compared with 2013)
  • over 68 thousand tonnes of cargo (6% increase compared with 2013)
  • 15% passenger share in low cost segement (9% share in aircraft movements)
  • 1.8% decrease in international traffic passengers compared with 2013 (1% decrease in ATM in international traffic compared with 2013)
  • 33 airlines, 85 destinations in the Summer Season 2014
 

Passenger traffic in 2009 - 2017

 
Year Number of passengers
2009 8.320.927
2010 8.712.384
2011 9.337.734
2012 9.587.842
2013 10.683.706
2014 10.590.473
2015 11.206.677
2016 12.836.751
2017 15.752.897
 

source: PPL operational data

 

Passenger aircraft movements in 2009 - 2014

 
Year Number of movements
2009 115.934
2010 116.691
2011 119.399
2012 118.320
2013 123.981
2014 121.913
 

source: PPL operational data

 

Top 10 scheduled carriers in 2014

 
Carrier Number of passengers
(in thousands)
PLL LOT 4.551,9
Wizz Air 1.200,1
Lufthansa 475,0
Air France 327,6
KLM 240,0
Norwegian 225,9
Swiss 179,9
British Airways 176,5
Emirates 161,2
Aeroflot 140,8
 

source: PPL operational data

 

Top 10 carriers operating charter flights in 2014

 
Carrier Number of passengers
(in thousands)
Travel Service 490,6
Enter Air 466,0
Small Planet 243,6
PLL LOT 108,7
Eurolot 45,8
Pegasus Airlines 42,1
Nouvelair 38,8
Corendon 21,2
Onur Air 10,3
Arkefly 7,5
 

source: PPL operational data

 

Top 10 schedules destinations in 2017

 
Destination Number of passengers
(in thousands)
London (LHR, LTN, LGW) 909,9
Paris (BVA, CDG) 575,6
Frankfurt (FRA) 531,6
Wroclaw (WRO) 528,2
Gdansk (GDN) 523,8
Amsterdam (AMS) 459,9
Brussels (CRL, BRU) 426,6
Cracow (KRK) 351,6
Kiev (IEV, KBP) 341,8
Munich (SVO) 325,6
 

source: PPL operational data

 

Top 10 charter destinations in 2014

 
Destination Number of passengers
(in thousands)
Antalya (AYT) 144,6
Hurghada (HRG) 91,1
Sharm el Sheikh (SSH) 71,8
Tel Awiw (TLV) 64,7
Rodos (RHO) 64,3
Heraklion (HER) 60,2
Fuerteventura (FUE) 50,5
Teneryfa (TFS) 49,8
Bodrum (BJV) 48,0
Kos (KGS) 41,7
 

source: PPL operational data

 

Air cargo in 2009 - 2014

 
Year Freight and mail
(in 000 metric tonnes)
2009 50,14
2010 57,11
2011 60,62
2012 62,52
2013 64,28
2014 68,67
 

source: PPL operational data

Constantly developing Polish economy, the business potential of Warsaw and the region of Mazovia as well as an attractive system of airport charges discounts along with extensive marketing programs for airlines and tour operators have resulted in a steady growth of airline service network offered from Warsaw. Preliminary data for 2017 concerning passengers travelling to/from Warsaw directly and via other hubs indicate that destinations with the biggest passenger traffic potential, not included in Warsaw’s route network, are:
 

Non-European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw (WAW) indirectly in 2017
Bangkok (BKK) 68 000
Hanoi (HAN) 49 000
Shanghai (PVG) 32 000
Hong Kong (HKG) 28 000
Delhi (DEL) 26 000
San Francisco (SFO) 19 000
Miami (MIA) 19 000
Sydney (SYD) 16 000
Guangzhou (CAN) 15 000
Washington (IAD) 15 000
 
source: Sabre Data & Analytics Market Intelligence
 

European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw (WAW) in 2017
Bologna (BLQ) 13 000
Hanover (HAJ)* 11 000
Florence (FLR) 10 000
Bilbao (BIO) 10 000
Dubrovnik (DBV)* 8 000
Marseille (MRS) 8 000
Baku (GYD) 8 000
Edinburgh (EDI) 7 000
Nuremberg (NUE)* 7 000
Toulouse (TLS) 6 500
 
source: Sabre Data & Analytics Market Intelligence
* Routes launched from Summer 2018

Destinations with the biggest frequency increase potential, currently covered by the airport’s route network, are:
 

Non-European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw (WAW) indirectly in 2017
New York (EWR, JFK) 79 000
Chicago (ORD) 33 000
Beijing (PEK) 26 000
Toronto (YYZ) 18 000
Tokyo (NRT) 18 000
Seoul (ICN) 16 000
Istanbul (IST) 12 000
Tel Aviv (TLV) 12 000
Dubai (DXB) 7 000
 
source: Sabre Data & Analytics Market Intelligence
 

European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw (WAW) indirectly in 2017
Lisbon (LIS) 22 000
Madrid (MAD) 22 000
Barcelona (BCN) 16 000
Geneva (GVA) 16 000
Oslo (OSL) 14 000
Gothenburg (GOT) 13 000
Porto (OPO) 13 000
Stockholm (ARN) 12 000
Venice (VCE) 12 000
Dublin (DUB) 11 000
 
source: Sabre Data & Analytics Market Intelligence

Number of passengers travelling indirectly between given airports is an important, but not the only determinant of traffic potential for such route. Our team of analysts provides support for airlines to estimate this potential as accurately as possible. Those air carriers who are interested in receiving such support are asked to contract us at: aerosales.policy@polish-airports.com
Passenger profile at Warsaw Chopin Airport in 2014
 

Age

diagram
 

Education

diagram
 

Sex

diagram
 

Purpose of travel

diagram
 

Occupational status

diagram
 

souce: Warsaw Chopin Airport Commercial Bureau