Located in central Poland, Warsaw is the country's capital, the biggest Polish city, inhabited by more than 1.7 million people and the focal point of the Warsaw agglomeration, encompassing 3.2 million residents.

Warsaw is situated on the traffic route between Berlin and Moscow, linking West and East Europe. Poland's capital is considered one of the most attractive places for business in Europe. According to a ranking by CBRE, released during the MIPIM 2013 trade show, Warsaw is one of the five most popular locations for investments on the continent. In recent years it has obtained the status of the regional financial centre of Middle Eastern Europe.

Warsaw is home to largest Polish banks and Polish offices of a number of international corporations. It is also the leading city of the Middle Eastern Europe region in terms of available office space and a credible and stable partner for long-term investment projects, a quality reflected in Warsaw's excellent ratings.

Office space in selected Middle Eastern Europe capital cities


City Existing (sq. m) Under construction (sq. m) Vacancy rate (%)
Warsaw* 4.100.000 600.000 12%
Budapest** 3.172.400 66.000 19%
Prague* 2.960.000 323.000 13%
Bratislava* 1.470.000 n/a 15%
* data as for the end of Q4 2013
** data as for the end of Q3 2013
source: CBRE and Jones Lang LaSalle reports


According to the latest edition of Emerging Trends, a joint report of PwC and the Urban Land Institute, providing an outlook on the commercial real estate market, Warsaw is once again the most attractive location in Central and Eastern Europe. Ranked 11th in Europe in general, Warsaw overtook such cities as Vienna (12th position), Moscow (13th), Prague (16th) or Rome (24th).

City Existing investments(points) New investments(points) Development(points)
Munich 4,21 3,67 3,86
Dublin 4,15 3,96 3,17
Hamburg 4,11 3,85 3,75
Berlin 4,09 3,81 3,72
London 4,05 3,76 3,94
Zurich 3,95 3,42 3,63
Istanbul 3,90 3,79 3,72
Copenhagen 3,90 3,64 3,16
Stockholm 3,89 3,65 3,50
Frankfurt 3,77 3,69 3,33
Warsaw 3,74 3,38 3,13
source: "Emerging Trends Europe 2014" PricewaterhouseCoopers and Urban Land Institute


According to the figures of the Ipsos Marketing Research: "Tourism Traffic in Warsaw 2012", Polish capital recorded approximately 9 million domestic tourist visitors and 3.3 million international tourist visitors, what gives overall number of 12.3 million tourist visitors in 2012. This is a 6% increase comparing to 2011.

According to Polish residents, the most attractive place worth visiting in Warsaw is "The Uprising Museum", but yet foreigners consider "The Old Town" as the top "must see" place in Warsaw. Warsaw is also proud of its inhabitants where they are considered as very friendly and helpful people, making a visit to Warsaw highly enjoyable.

Foreign tourists visiting Warsaw in 2012 (%)


diagram

source: IPSOS Market Research "Tourism in Warsaw in 2012"

Chopin Airport is situated in south-west Warsaw, approximately 8.5 km from the city centre. Thanks to its convenient location one can get to the airport from Warsaw downtown in just around 30 minutes by bus and around 20 minutes by taxi, train or car. Also, the Warsaw airport is only 1.4 km away from the S79 expressway, five kilometres from the Warsaw Southern Ring Road (S2) and 16 kilometres from the A2 highway. With new traffic arteries, access to the airport significantly improved in terms of time and comfort both for residents of Warsaw and for passengers travelling from further afield.

In 2012, there were nearly 9.5 million people inhabiting Chopin Airport’s catchment area, which stretched over an area of a 3 hours driving distance from the airport.



source: Mott MacDonald analysis for PPL 2012



Drive timePopulation in 2012
(in thousands)
0 min - 60 min2.396
60 min - 120 min2.169
120 min - 180 min4.873


Drive time cumulatedPopulation cumulated in 2012
(in thousands)
0 min - 60 min2.396
0 min - 120 min4.565
0 min - 180 min9.439

source: Mott MacDonald analysis for PPL 2012



It is estimated, that approximately 13 million people will live within 3 hours drive time from Warsaw Chopin Airport in 2015. The increase in the number of residents within the airport’s catchment area will result mainly from the development of road and railway infrastructure.

Warsaw has currently 1.7 million inhabitants and the entire Warsaw agglomeration more than 3 million. The biggest cities within a two hundred kilometer distance from Warsaw are:

CityRadial distance
(in km)
Driving distance
(in km)
Population in 2012
(in thousands)
Siedlce879276
Radom92102220
Płock95110123
Ostrołęka10211953
Łódź119129719
Piotrków Trybunalski12813576
Włocławek140161115
Biała Podlaska14616158
Lublin152167350
Kielce154178200
Olsztyn176213175
Białystok178192295
Toruń186212204

Poland (2013)

  • Population: 38.5 million
  • Area: 312,679 km2
  • GDP: PLN 1,635,7 billion (approx. USD 536 billion)
  • GDP per capita: PLN 42,485 (approx. USD 13,930)
  • Average unemployment rate according to Eurostat: 10.4%
  • Średnie wynagrodzenie: 3.837,20 PLN (ok. 1.258 USD)
  • Average wages: PLN 3,837.20 PLN (approx. USD 1,258)
  • Minimum wage: PLN 1,680 (approx. USD 550)
  • Value of goods exported from Poland: EUR 152.8 billion (+6%)
  • Value of goods imported to Poland: EUR 155.1 billion (+1%)

Warsaw (2013)

  • Population: 1.7 million
  • Area: 517 km2
  • Unemployment rate according to official data: 4.8% (April 2013)
  • Average wage: PLN 4,971.40 (USD 1,630)

Warsaw Chopin Airport (2014)

  • 10.59 milion passengers (0,9% decrease compared with 2013)
  • nearly 122 thousand ATM in passenger traffic (1.7% decrease compared with 2013)
  • over 68 thousand tonnes of cargo (6% increase compared with 2013)
  • 15% passenger share in low cost segement (9% share in aircraft movements)
  • 1.8% decrease in international traffic passengers compared with 2013 (1% decrease in ATM in international traffic compared with 2013)
  • 33 airlines, 85 destinations in the Summer Season 2014

Passenger traffic in 2009 - 2014


YearNumber of passengers
20098.320.927
20108.712.384
20119.337.734
20129.587.842
201310.683.706
201410.590.473

source: PPL operational data



Passenger aircraft movements in 2009 - 2014


YearNumber of movements
2009115.934
2010116.691
2011119.399
2012118.320
2013123.981
2014121.913

source: PPL operational data



Top 10 scheduled carriers in 2014


CarrierNumber of passengers
(in thousands)
PLL LOT4.551,9
Wizz Air1.200,1
Lufthansa475,0
Air France327,6
KLM240,0
Norwegian225,9
Swiss179,9
British Airways176,5
Emirates161,2
Aeroflot140,8

source: PPL operational data



Top 10 carriers operating charter flights in 2014


CarrierNumber of passengers
(in thousands)
Travel Service490,6
Enter Air466,0
Small Planet243,6
PLL LOT108,7
Eurolot45,8
Pegasus Airlines42,1
Nouvelair38,8
Corendon21,2
Onur Air10,3
Arkefly7,5

source: PPL operational data



Top 10 schedules destinations in 2014


DestinationNumber of passengers
(in thousands)
London (LHR, LTN, LGW)759,0
Paris (BVA, CDG)519,4
Frankfurt (FRA)446,3
Amsterdam (AMS)370,3
Gdansk (GDN)277,8
Brussels (BRU, CRL)275,4
Cracow (KRK)274,7
Munich (MUC)274,1
Wroclaw (WRO)255,8
Moscow (SVO)226,9

source: PPL operational data



Top 10 charter destinations in 2014


DestinationNumber of passengers
(in thousands)
Antalya (AYT)144,6
Hurghada (HRG)91,1
Sharm el Sheikh (SSH)71,8
Tel Awiw (TLV)64,7
Rodos (RHO)64,3
Heraklion (HER)60,2
Fuerteventura (FUE)50,5
Teneryfa (TFS)49,8
Bodrum (BJV)48,0
Kos (KGS)41,7

source: PPL operational data



Air cargo in 2009 - 2014


YearFreight and mail
(in 000 metric tonnes)
200950,14
201057,11
201160,62
201262,52
201364,28
201468,67

source: PPL operational data

Constantly developing Polish economy, the business potential of Warsaw and the region of Mazovia as well as an attractive system of airport charges discounts along with extensive marketing programs for airlines and tour operators have resulted in a steady growth of airline service network offered from Warsaw. Data for 2014 concerning passengers travelling to/from Warsaw directly and via other hubs indicate that destinations with the biggest passenger traffic potential, not included in Warsaw’s route network, are:
 

Non-European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw indirectly in 2014
Bangkok (BKK) 37 600
Hong Kong (HKG) 24 600
Shanghai (PVG) 22 300
Tokyo (NRT) 18 500
Hanoi (HAN) 17 100
Los Angeles (LAX) 16 600
Delhi (DEL) 15 800
 

source: Airport IS, IATA BSP


European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw in 2014
Nice (NCE) 39 200
Stuttgart (STR) 25 200
Venice (VCE) 21 100
Manchester (MAN) 18 600
Lyon (LYS) 18 200
Aberdeen (ABZ) 15 900
Porto (OPO) 12 800
Bolonia (BLQ) 12 500
Florence (FLR) 10 800
 

source: Airport IS, IATA BSP



Destinations with the biggest frequency increase potential, currently covered by the airport’s route network, are:
 

Non-European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw indirectly in 2014
New York (EWR, JFK) 43 600
Chicago (ORD) 19 100
Beijing (PEK) 16 500
Toronto (YYZ) 15 000
Dubai (DXB) 9100
 

source: Airport IS, IATA BSP


European destinations

 
Destination Number of passengers travelling
to/from Warsaw indirectly in 2014
Madrid (MAD) 29 200
Lisbon (LIS) 26 000
Barcelona (BCN) 19 400
Geneva (GVA) 19 100
Istanbul (IST) 19 000
 

source: Airport IS, IATA BSP



Number of passengers travelling indirectly between given airports is an important, but not the only determinant of traffic potential for such route. Our team of analysts provides support for airlines to estimate this potential as accurately as possible. Those air carriers who are interested in receiving such support are asked to contract us at: p.lenarczyk@polish-airports.com
Passenger profile at Warsaw Chopin Airport in 2014

Age

diagram

Education

diagram

Sex

diagram

Purpose of travel

diagram

Occupational status

diagram

souce: Warsaw Chopin Airport Commercial Bureau